EURO TRIMMINGS LTD

Home Sewing Thread Zippers Hangers Hook and Loop Sewing Room Accessories Elastic Labels Cord

WHOLESALE TRIMMINGS MERCHANT

Press Studs phone-icon

0121 555 6108

mail-icon

ZIPPERS

THREAD

HANGERS

STUDS

HOOK & LOOP

SEWING

ELASTIC

LABELS

MARKING PAPER

CORD

patternpaper

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

 

At Euro Trimmings Online your privacy is our priority. We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password and our secure servers.

 

 

EURO TRIMMINGS AND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal Information. Our policy for dealing with any Personal Information that you might disclose to us while visiting this Web Site is explained below.

 

You can generally visit this Web Site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information and we will not collect any Personal Information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

 

Euro Trimmings may use your personal information to:

 

(a) send you direct marketing material by email or post; and

 

(b) compile a consumer profile about you to enable Euro Trimmings to better serve you.

 

If you visit this Web Site to read or download information we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

 

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the Web Site. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

 

RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

 

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion or personal data.

 

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of the processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations. (Accounting and statutory retention terms)

 

If you wish to withdraw consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Indy on our main telephone number 0121 555 6108.

 

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent loss, misuse or alterations of your personal data.

 

We will store all personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and secure manual record-keeping systems.

 

 

COOKIES

 

Euro Trimmings may use cookies on this website to provide better online services, to identify you as a previous Euro Trimmings customers and to track which pages you visit whilst at out site.

 

Euro Trimmings may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.

 

As with all of your personal information Euro Trimmings would not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:

 

(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;

 

(b) Euro Trimmings is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

 

(c) Euro Trimmings has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on behalf of Euro Trimmings.

 

Linked Web Sites are not under the control of Euro Trimmings and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web Site. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other web site we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

 

Under the Privacy Act (1988) Euro Trimmings is obliged to provide Personal Information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001. If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Euro Trimmings, please contact us at:

 

Euro Trimmings Ltd

Email: [email protected]